Content

Yes I'm Interested

Quick Enquiry

PRIVACY POLICY

The following privacy policy is being published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 ("IT ACT"), Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

 

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy explains the policy of IBT Institute Private Limited website (hereinafter referred to as "the Website") with respect to the disclosure, collection, storage, usage and protection of your information during the course your interaction with the Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and in conjunction with the Terms of Use. If you do not understand this policy, or do not accept any part of it, then you should not use the Platform, as the case may be. Your use and/or continued use of the Platform, as the case may be amounts to an express consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the IBT Services and shall be read as a whole. Capitalized terms used here, but undefined, shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use.
 

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

When you use the Platform by way of registration, log in, creation of a user account or creation of a post, purchase of a test series, attempting a mock test, etc. or by way of interaction via third party websites and/or mobile applications or by way of any other communication with the Platform, IBT may collect your personally identifiable information including name, date of birth, gender, demographic information, photos, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, credit card or debit card details, geographic location, mailing address, social media account details including list of contacts/friends and examination preference.

IBT will use this information to validate you as a user when using the Platform, to provide the Service to you, including administration of your user account, to notify you of changes to the Service or about any changes to our terms and conditions or this privacy policy, to manage its business, including financial reporting and billing of its Service, for the development of new products and services, to send you newsletters, offers and promotion coupons to market and advertise its products and services by email, to comply with applicable laws, court orders and government enforcement agency requests, for research and analytic purposes including to improve the quality of the Service and to ensure that the Service is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.

By registering on the Platform, you agree and confirm your consent for IBT for providing your aforementioned personal information, which is lawful, necessary and permissible. You at all times have the right to discontinue the use of the Platform. IBT is not liable to provide you its Services in the absence of or your refusal to provide the aforesaid information. Additionally, IBT is not liable to ensure or maintain the same quality of its Services to you, as it may for a user who provides all aforementioned information.
 

SHARING OR DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

As a strict policy we will not disclose, share or exploit your information with anyone without your express permission.

However, we may be mandated under law or under contracts to make certain limited disclosures under the following circumstances:

Legal Necessity: IBT may share any of the aforesaid information, including your personally identifiable information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, without obtaining a separate consent from you, if and when such information is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation of any criminal activity, or for prosecution and punishment of offences.

Limited Disclosure to Service Providers: we may disclose your information (but not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) to our service providers and business partners ("Service Providers" ) for the purposes of betterment and improvement of our services including but not limited to hosting the Platform, payment processing, analyzing data, providing customer service, etc., for the purpose of making various features, services and products of IBT available to you and investigating or redressing grievances. This will be in the form of aggregated anonymized data and will be under strict contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

Limited Disclosures for improvement of services: IBT may share the aforesaid information including your personally identifiable information (but not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) when it is required to be shared with sponsors, partners, advertisers, analytics companies or third parties for the purpose of marketing, advertising promotional offers, offering product information and market research, in connection with the Service. This will be in the form of aggregated anonymized data and will be under strict contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
 

SECURITY OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We take the security of your personal information seriously and use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to or from the Service. Any transmission is at your own risk.

We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.
 

AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

IBT may amend the Privacy Policy posted on the Website from time to time at its sole discretion. Your continued access or use of the Platform or Services constitute your acceptance of the amendments. Your access and use of the Platform and Services will be subject to the most current version of the Terms of Use, rules and guidelines posted on the Website at the time of such use. Please regularly check the link on the home page to view the most current Privacy Policy.
 

CONTACT US

ibtenquiry@gmail.com

top searches

quick links

Corporate Office

1st Floor, C-1,2, Near Nirman vihar metro station, Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. Calll : 96969-60029

Head office

IBT Institute, SCO-65, Opposite PIMS, Garha Road, Jalandhar, Punjab-144022

Privacy Policy